Pick Pony AI Picks and Predictions Tip Sheet – Penn National, October 21, 2026


Get more in-depth analysis, expert picks, handicapper reports, AI picks, handicapping tools, in-article data tooltips, NO ADVERTISEMENTS, and other membership perks with a Pick Pony subscription!

 

How the ladder works: Algo 1 is our weighted rating. Algo 2 (AI Ensemble) is our strongest pick source: on our weekly scoreboard it is the only one that picks winners at a higher rate than the morning-line favourite. Algo 3 (AI Win Probability) is a different kind of tool: it puts a calibrated win chance and a fair price on every horse, which is what the Kelly Edge Plays and the Live Overlays board are built on. As a win pick it currently trails Algo 2 and the morning-line favourite, so use it to price and size a bet rather than to choose a horse over Algo 2. Starter members get Algo 1 and Today's Best Bets; Insider adds Algo 2; Handicapper adds Algo 3, the exotics structures, the Kelly Edge Plays and the experimental weight sets we use to test weight changes. We also provide handpicked Expert Picks from Pick Pony's analysts.

How these picks are timed: our AI ranks every race the night before, from the official past performances as published. Each morning we apply the official Equibase scratches and surface changes and re-rank any race they affect. If a pick on this page changed, an AI Morning Update section is added above with the new selection and the reason. Always check the scratches before betting.

Remember: Our AI models trend towards value. When deciding whether to bet a horse to win, place, or show, always look for value in the odds (read our article on betting and odds for more information).

AI Picks – Algo 2 (AI Ensemble)ⓘ
Algo 2 (AI Ensemble) at Penn National — in-the-money rate

How often the pick finished first, second or third — not how often it won. 89 graded races at Penn National, 2026-08-18 to 2026-10-16.

0%23%46%70%93%Our top pick: 74.2% from 89 racesOur top pick74.2%Morning-line favourite: 70.8% from 89 racesMorning-line favourite70.8%

In-the-money rate, same races for both. Thoroughbred races only. Races where our pick was scratched are excluded — a scratch is a refund, not a loss.

Show the numbers
GroupWin rateRaces
Our top pick74.2%89
Morning-line favourite70.8%89
 
Race 1  1 Miles · Dirt · Allowance · Purse $37,000
◆ Strong spot — a route of a mile or more, an early race on the card: the kind of race where the AI Ensemble has beaten the morning-line favourite most often.
Win:1Fiddling Felix (9/5)
Place:3Bronx Boys (5/2)
Show:4We Ready (3/1)
Other contenders:5Tropandhagen (9/2), 2Tavern Time (6/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 13452
🎯 Longshots: 14352
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #3, #4, #5  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 2  1-70 Miles · Dirt · HR · Purse $17,000
◆ Strong spot — a six-horse field, a purse under $30,000, an early race on the card: the kind of race where the AI Ensemble has beaten the morning-line favourite most often.
Win:5Hagrid's Flame (2/1)
Place:6Mad Banker (7/2)
Show:4Frosty The Giant (3/1)
Other contenders:3Lookin For Roses (5/1), 2Capo (6/1)
Rest of field:1Zapata (8/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 564321
🎯 Longshots: 564213
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #6, #4, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 3  5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $12,000
◆ Strong spot — a purse under $30,000: the kind of race where the AI Ensemble has beaten the morning-line favourite most often.
Win:3Natural Harbor (3/1)
Place:1Genghis (5/1)
Show:7Trophy Room (6/1)
Other contenders:4Ridley Park (5/1), 6Aquitania Arrival (8/1), 9Joking Way (8/1)
Rest of field:5Ira The Icon (8/1), 2Aaraj (12/1), 8Sassy Lad (8/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 317469
🎯 Longshots: 637892514
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #1, #7, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 4  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Sp Wt · Purse $36,000
Win:5Yautown (7/2)
Place:3Jolted (3/1)
Show:4Hands Up Style (2/1)
Other contenders:2Thirsted (3/1), 1My Box Of Light (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 53421
🎯 Longshots: 34521
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #3, #4, #2  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 5  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $19,000
★ Strong disagreement — our model and the betting favourite land on different horses here, and this is the kind of race where that has paid off best.
◆ Strong spot — a purse under $30,000: the kind of race where the AI Ensemble has beaten the morning-line favourite most often.
Win:7Lastchance Romance (3/1)
Place:3Dakota Springs (5/2)
Show:5Lady Charlotte (4/1)
Other contenders:4Rozzyroo (9/2), 2Cruzin Anna (5/1)
Rest of field:6Magnolia Wind (10/1), 1Infastuation (10/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 735426
🎯 Longshots: 7356142
🎫 Trifecta play: #7 over #3, #5, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 6  5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Claiming · Purse $16,000
◆ Strong spot — a purse under $30,000: the kind of race where the AI Ensemble has beaten the morning-line favourite most often.
Win:1Sassy Sangria (9/5)
Place:2All Fun N Games (5/2)
Show:3I Think I Can (3/1)
Other contenders:4Broadway Musical (5/1), 5Sand Queen (9/2)
🌧️ Off-track: 12345
🎯 Longshots: 12345
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #2, #3, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 7  1 Miles · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $16,000
◆ Strong spot — a route of a mile or more, a purse under $30,000: the kind of race where the AI Ensemble has beaten the morning-line favourite most often.
Win:7Clearly Copper (3/1)
Place:3Classicals Finale (6/1)
Show:5Desi's Reward (5/1)
Other contenders:8Sassy Maxine (5/1), 1Unbounded Movement (9/2), 6Vicountess (8/1)
Rest of field:4Keep It Safe (6/1), 2Dancing Chime (12/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 735184
🎯 Longshots: 76315428
🎫 Trifecta play: #7 over #3, #5, #8  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
AI Picks – Algo 3 (AI Win Probability)ⓘ
 
Race 1  1 Miles · Dirt · Allowance · Purse $37,000
Win:1Fiddling Felix (9/5) 41% · fair 3-2 overlay +25%
Place:4We Ready (3/1) 18% · fair 9-2 underlay -36%
Show:3Bronx Boys (5/2) 17% · fair 5-1 underlay -47%
Other contenders:2Tavern Time (6/1) 12% · fair 7-1, 5Tropandhagen (9/2) 12% · fair 15-2 underlay -40%
Race 1 — chance of winning

Every runner, as a calibrated probability. The bars add up to 100%, so they read as real odds.

Fiddling Felix — 41.0% win probability, morning line 1.8/1Fiddling Felix41.0% ◀We Ready — 17.6% win probability, morning line 3/1We Ready17.6%Bronx Boys — 17.4% win probability, morning line 2.5/1Bronx Boys17.4%Tavern Time — 12.3% win probability, morning line 6/1Tavern Time12.3%Tropandhagen — 11.7% win probability, morning line 4.5/1Tropandhagen11.7%

◀ marks the published selection.

Show the numbers
HorseWin probabilityMorning line
Fiddling Felix41.0%1.8/1
We Ready17.6%3/1
Bronx Boys17.4%2.5/1
Tavern Time12.3%6/1
Tropandhagen11.7%4.5/1
Race 1 — where we disagree with the market

Our probability minus the morning line's, both put on the same 100% scale.

we rate it above the market (overlay)the market rates it above us (underlay)
model rates it higher →← market rates it higherFiddling Felix: model 41.0% vs market 29.3% (+11.7 points)Fiddling Felix+11.7We Ready: model 17.6% vs market 20.5% (-2.9 points)We Ready-2.9Bronx Boys: model 17.4% vs market 23.5% (-6.1 points)Bronx Boys-6.1Tavern Time: model 12.3% vs market 11.7% (+0.6 points)Tavern Time+0.6Tropandhagen: model 11.7% vs market 14.9% (-3.2 points)Tropandhagen-3.2

The morning line is priced to more than 100%; removing that is what stops every horse looking short.

Show the numbers
HorseModelMarketDifference
Fiddling Felix41.0%29.3%+11.7
We Ready17.6%20.5%-2.9
Bronx Boys17.4%23.5%-6.1
Tavern Time12.3%11.7%+0.6
Tropandhagen11.7%14.9%-3.2
🌧️ Off-track: 13452
🎯 Longshots: 14352
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #4, #3, #2  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 2  1-70 Miles · Dirt · HR · Purse $17,000
Win:5Hagrid's Flame (2/1) 32% · fair 2-1
Place:6Mad Banker (7/2) 21% · fair 7-2
Show:4Frosty The Giant (3/1) 20% · fair 4-1 underlay -27%
Other contenders:2Capo (6/1) 15% · fair 11-2, 3Lookin For Roses (5/1) 10% · fair 9-1 underlay -46%
Rest of field:1Zapata (8/1) 3% · fair 67-2 underlay -76%
Race 2 — chance of winning

Every runner, as a calibrated probability. The bars add up to 100%, so they read as real odds.

Hagrid'S Flame — 31.8% win probability, morning line 2/1Hagrid'S Flame31.8% ◀Mad Banker — 21.1% win probability, morning line 3.5/1Mad Banker21.1%Frosty The Giant — 19.5% win probability, morning line 3/1Frosty The Giant19.5%Capo — 14.9% win probability, morning line 6/1Capo14.9%Lookin For Roses — 9.8% win probability, morning line 5/1Lookin For Roses9.8%Zapata — 2.9% win probability, morning line 8/1Zapata2.9%

◀ marks the published selection.

Show the numbers
HorseWin probabilityMorning line
Hagrid'S Flame31.8%2/1
Mad Banker21.1%3.5/1
Frosty The Giant19.5%3/1
Capo14.9%6/1
Lookin For Roses9.8%5/1
Zapata2.9%8/1
Race 2 — where we disagree with the market

Our probability minus the morning line's, both put on the same 100% scale.

we rate it above the market (overlay)the market rates it above us (underlay)
model rates it higher →← market rates it higherHagrid'S Flame: model 31.8% vs market 27.2% (+4.6 points)Hagrid'S Flame+4.6Mad Banker: model 21.1% vs market 18.1% (+2.9 points)Mad Banker+2.9Frosty The Giant: model 19.5% vs market 20.4% (-0.8 points)Frosty The Giant-0.8Capo: model 14.9% vs market 11.7% (+3.3 points)Capo+3.3Lookin For Roses: model 9.8% vs market 13.6% (-3.8 points)Lookin For Roses-3.8Zapata: model 2.9% vs market 9.1% (-6.1 points)Zapata-6.1

The morning line is priced to more than 100%; removing that is what stops every horse looking short.

Show the numbers
HorseModelMarketDifference
Hagrid'S Flame31.8%27.2%+4.6
Mad Banker21.1%18.1%+2.9
Frosty The Giant19.5%20.4%-0.8
Capo14.9%11.7%+3.3
Lookin For Roses9.8%13.6%-3.8
Zapata2.9%9.1%-6.1
🌧️ Off-track: 546231
🎯 Longshots: 564213
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #6, #4, #2  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 3  5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $12,000
Win:3Natural Harbor (3/1) 19% · fair 9-2 underlay -30%
Place:7Trophy Room (6/1) 15% · fair 11-2
Show:1Genghis (5/1) 15% · fair 6-1
Other contenders:4Ridley Park (5/1) 12% · fair 15-2 underlay -32%, 5Ira The Icon (8/1) 10% · fair 17-2, 6Aquitania Arrival (8/1) 9% · fair 10-1
Rest of field:9Joking Way (8/1) 9% · fair 21-2, 8Sassy Lad (8/1) 6% · fair 31-2 underlay -49%, 2Aaraj (12/1) 5% · fair 37-2 underlay -35%
Race 3 — chance of winning

Every runner, as a calibrated probability. The bars add up to 100%, so they read as real odds.

Natural Harbor — 18.9% win probability, morning line 3/1Natural Harbor18.9% ◀Trophy Room — 15.2% win probability, morning line 6/1Trophy Room15.2%Genghis — 14.8% win probability, morning line 5/1Genghis14.8%Ridley Park — 12.0% win probability, morning line 5/1Ridley Park12.0%Ira The Icon — 10.3% win probability, morning line 8/1Ira The Icon10.3%Aquitania Arrival — 9.0% win probability, morning line 8/1Aquitania Arrival9.0%Joking Way — 8.7% win probability, morning line 8/1Joking Way8.7%Sassy Lad — 6.0% win probability, morning line 8/1Sassy Lad6.0%Aaraj — 5.1% win probability, morning line 12/1Aaraj5.1%

◀ marks the published selection.

Show the numbers
HorseWin probabilityMorning line
Natural Harbor18.9%3/1
Trophy Room15.2%6/1
Genghis14.8%5/1
Ridley Park12.0%5/1
Ira The Icon10.3%8/1
Aquitania Arrival9.0%8/1
Joking Way8.7%8/1
Sassy Lad6.0%8/1
Aaraj5.1%12/1
🌧️ Off-track: 317456
🎯 Longshots: 637892514
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #7, #1, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 4  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Sp Wt · Purse $36,000
Win:5Yautown (7/2) 28% · fair 5-2 overlay +35%
Place:3Jolted (3/1) 21% · fair 4-1
Show:1My Box Of Light (5/1) 19% · fair 4-1
Other contenders:4Hands Up Style (2/1) 17% · fair 5-1 underlay -59%, 2Thirsted (3/1) 15% · fair 11-2 underlay -46%
Race 4 — chance of winning

Every runner, as a calibrated probability. The bars add up to 100%, so they read as real odds.

Yautown — 27.9% win probability, morning line 3.5/1Yautown27.9% ◀Jolted — 20.7% win probability, morning line 3/1Jolted20.7%My Box Of Light — 19.4% win probability, morning line 5/1My Box Of Light19.4%Hands Up Style — 16.9% win probability, morning line 2/1Hands Up Style16.9%Thirsted — 15.2% win probability, morning line 3/1Thirsted15.2%

◀ marks the published selection.

Show the numbers
HorseWin probabilityMorning line
Yautown27.9%3.5/1
Jolted20.7%3/1
My Box Of Light19.4%5/1
Hands Up Style16.9%2/1
Thirsted15.2%3/1
Race 4 — where we disagree with the market

Our probability minus the morning line's, both put on the same 100% scale.

we rate it above the market (overlay)the market rates it above us (underlay)
model rates it higher →← market rates it higherYautown: model 27.9% vs market 18.2% (+9.7 points)Yautown+9.7Jolted: model 20.7% vs market 20.5% (+0.2 points)Jolted+0.2My Box Of Light: model 19.4% vs market 13.6% (+5.7 points)My Box Of Light+5.7Hands Up Style: model 16.9% vs market 27.3% (-10.4 points)Hands Up Style-10.4Thirsted: model 15.2% vs market 20.5% (-5.2 points)Thirsted-5.2

The morning line is priced to more than 100%; removing that is what stops every horse looking short.

Show the numbers
HorseModelMarketDifference
Yautown27.9%18.2%+9.7
Jolted20.7%20.5%+0.2
My Box Of Light19.4%13.6%+5.7
Hands Up Style16.9%27.3%-10.4
Thirsted15.2%20.5%-5.2
🌧️ Off-track: 53412
🎯 Longshots: 34521
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #3, #1, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 5  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $19,000
Win:7Lastchance Romance (3/1) 41% · fair 3-2 overlay +108%
Place:5Lady Charlotte (4/1) 15% · fair 6-1 underlay -31%
Show:4Rozzyroo (9/2) 14% · fair 6-1 underlay -27%
Other contenders:3Dakota Springs (5/2) 12% · fair 15-2 underlay -67%, 2Cruzin Anna (5/1) 10% · fair 19-2 underlay -47%
Rest of field:1Infastuation (10/1) 5% · fair 41-2 underlay -51%, 6Magnolia Wind (10/1) 5% · fair 21-1 underlay -52%
Race 5 — chance of winning

Every runner, as a calibrated probability. The bars add up to 100%, so they read as real odds.

Lastchance Romance — 40.9% win probability, morning line 3/1Lastchance Romance40.9% ◀Lady Charlotte — 14.8% win probability, morning line 4/1Lady Charlotte14.8%Rozzyroo — 14.0% win probability, morning line 4.5/1Rozzyroo14.0%Dakota Springs — 11.6% win probability, morning line 2.5/1Dakota Springs11.6%Cruzin Anna — 9.5% win probability, morning line 5/1Cruzin Anna9.5%Infastuation — 4.7% win probability, morning line 10/1Infastuation4.7%Magnolia Wind — 4.6% win probability, morning line 10/1Magnolia Wind4.6%

◀ marks the published selection.

Show the numbers
HorseWin probabilityMorning line
Lastchance Romance40.9%3/1
Lady Charlotte14.8%4/1
Rozzyroo14.0%4.5/1
Dakota Springs11.6%2.5/1
Cruzin Anna9.5%5/1
Infastuation4.7%10/1
Magnolia Wind4.6%10/1
Race 5 — where we disagree with the market

Our probability minus the morning line's, both put on the same 100% scale.

we rate it above the market (overlay)the market rates it above us (underlay)
model rates it higher →← market rates it higherLastchance Romance: model 40.9% vs market 19.7% (+21.1 points)Lastchance Romance+21.1Lady Charlotte: model 14.8% vs market 15.8% (-1.0 points)Lady Charlotte-1.0Rozzyroo: model 14.0% vs market 14.4% (-0.4 points)Rozzyroo-0.4Dakota Springs: model 11.6% vs market 22.6% (-11.0 points)Dakota Springs-11.0Cruzin Anna: model 9.5% vs market 13.2% (-3.7 points)Cruzin Anna-3.7Infastuation: model 4.7% vs market 7.2% (-2.5 points)Infastuation-2.5Magnolia Wind: model 4.6% vs market 7.2% (-2.6 points)Magnolia Wind-2.6

The morning line is priced to more than 100%; removing that is what stops every horse looking short.

Show the numbers
HorseModelMarketDifference
Lastchance Romance40.9%19.7%+21.1
Lady Charlotte14.8%15.8%-1.0
Rozzyroo14.0%14.4%-0.4
Dakota Springs11.6%22.6%-11.0
Cruzin Anna9.5%13.2%-3.7
Infastuation4.7%7.2%-2.5
Magnolia Wind4.6%7.2%-2.6
🌧️ Off-track: 735421
🎯 Longshots: 7356142
🎫 Trifecta play: #7 over #5, #4, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 6  5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Claiming · Purse $16,000
Win:2All Fun N Games (5/2) 33% · fair 2-1
Place:1Sassy Sangria (9/5) 32% · fair 2-1
Show:3I Think I Can (3/1) 16% · fair 11-2 underlay -44%
Other contenders:4Broadway Musical (5/1) 12% · fair 7-1 underlay -29%, 5Sand Queen (9/2) 7% · fair 27-2 underlay -67%
Race 6 — chance of winning

Every runner, as a calibrated probability. The bars add up to 100%, so they read as real odds.

All Fun N Games — 32.6% win probability, morning line 2.5/1All Fun N Games32.6% ◀Sassy Sangria — 32.4% win probability, morning line 1.8/1Sassy Sangria32.4%I Think I Can — 15.8% win probability, morning line 3/1I Think I Can15.8%Broadway Musical — 12.4% win probability, morning line 5/1Broadway Musical12.4%Sand Queen — 6.9% win probability, morning line 4.5/1Sand Queen6.9%

◀ marks the published selection.

Show the numbers
HorseWin probabilityMorning line
All Fun N Games32.6%2.5/1
Sassy Sangria32.4%1.8/1
I Think I Can15.8%3/1
Broadway Musical12.4%5/1
Sand Queen6.9%4.5/1
Race 6 — where we disagree with the market

Our probability minus the morning line's, both put on the same 100% scale.

we rate it above the market (overlay)the market rates it above us (underlay)
model rates it higher →← market rates it higherAll Fun N Games: model 32.6% vs market 23.0% (+9.6 points)All Fun N Games+9.6Sassy Sangria: model 32.4% vs market 28.8% (+3.6 points)Sassy Sangria+3.6I Think I Can: model 15.8% vs market 20.1% (-4.4 points)I Think I Can-4.4Broadway Musical: model 12.4% vs market 13.4% (-1.0 points)Broadway Musical-1.0Sand Queen: model 6.9% vs market 14.6% (-7.8 points)Sand Queen-7.8

The morning line is priced to more than 100%; removing that is what stops every horse looking short.

Show the numbers
HorseModelMarketDifference
All Fun N Games32.6%23.0%+9.6
Sassy Sangria32.4%28.8%+3.6
I Think I Can15.8%20.1%-4.4
Broadway Musical12.4%13.4%-1.0
Sand Queen6.9%14.6%-7.8
🌧️ Off-track: 12345
🎯 Longshots: 12345
🎫 Trifecta play: #2 over #1, #3, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 7  1 Miles · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $16,000
Win:7Clearly Copper (3/1) 38% · fair 3-2 overlay +84%
Place:3Classicals Finale (6/1) 12% · fair 7-1
Show:5Desi's Reward (5/1) 12% · fair 15-2 underlay -31%
Other contenders:6Vicountess (8/1) 10% · fair 9-1, 4Keep It Safe (6/1) 10% · fair 9-1 underlay -34%, 8Sassy Maxine (5/1) 8% · fair 11-1 underlay -54%
Rest of field:1Unbounded Movement (9/2) 7% · fair 25-2 underlay -64%, 2Dancing Chime (12/1) 2% · fair 48-1 underlay -75%
Race 7 — chance of winning

Every runner, as a calibrated probability. The bars add up to 100%, so they read as real odds.

Clearly Copper — 38.0% win probability, morning line 3/1Clearly Copper38.0% ◀Classicals Finale — 12.2% win probability, morning line 6/1Classicals Finale12.2%Desi'S Reward — 12.1% win probability, morning line 5/1Desi'S Reward12.1%Vicountess — 10.1% win probability, morning line 8/1Vicountess10.1%Keep It Safe — 10.0% win probability, morning line 6/1Keep It Safe10.0%Sassy Maxine — 8.4% win probability, morning line 5/1Sassy Maxine8.4%Unbounded Movement — 7.3% win probability, morning line 4.5/1Unbounded Movement7.3%Dancing Chime — 2.0% win probability, morning line 12/1Dancing Chime2.0%

◀ marks the published selection.

Show the numbers
HorseWin probabilityMorning line
Clearly Copper38.0%3/1
Classicals Finale12.2%6/1
Desi'S Reward12.1%5/1
Vicountess10.1%8/1
Keep It Safe10.0%6/1
Sassy Maxine8.4%5/1
Unbounded Movement7.3%4.5/1
Dancing Chime2.0%12/1
Race 7 — where we disagree with the market

Our probability minus the morning line's, both put on the same 100% scale.

we rate it above the market (overlay)the market rates it above us (underlay)
model rates it higher →← market rates it higherClearly Copper: model 38.0% vs market 20.2% (+17.8 points)Clearly Copper+17.8Classicals Finale: model 12.2% vs market 11.5% (+0.7 points)Classicals Finale+0.7Desi'S Reward: model 12.1% vs market 13.5% (-1.4 points)Desi'S Reward-1.4Vicountess: model 10.1% vs market 9.0% (+1.1 points)Vicountess+1.1Keep It Safe: model 10.0% vs market 11.5% (-1.6 points)Keep It Safe-1.6Sassy Maxine: model 8.4% vs market 13.5% (-5.1 points)Sassy Maxine-5.1Unbounded Movement: model 7.3% vs market 14.7% (-7.4 points)Unbounded Movement-7.4Dancing Chime: model 2.0% vs market 6.2% (-4.2 points)Dancing Chime-4.2

The morning line is priced to more than 100%; removing that is what stops every horse looking short.

Show the numbers
HorseModelMarketDifference
Clearly Copper38.0%20.2%+17.8
Classicals Finale12.2%11.5%+0.7
Desi'S Reward12.1%13.5%-1.4
Vicountess10.1%9.0%+1.1
Keep It Safe10.0%11.5%-1.6
Sassy Maxine8.4%13.5%-5.1
Unbounded Movement7.3%14.7%-7.4
Dancing Chime2.0%6.2%-4.2
🌧️ Off-track: 753184
🎯 Longshots: 76315428
🎫 Trifecta play: #7 over #3, #5, #6  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
AI Picks – Algo 1 (Weighted Rating)ⓘ
 
Race 1  1 Miles · Dirt · Allowance · Purse $37,000
Win:1Fiddling Felix (9/5)
Place:3Bronx Boys (5/2)
Show:4We Ready (3/1)
Other contenders:5Tropandhagen (9/2), 2Tavern Time (6/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 13452
🎯 Longshots: 14352
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #3, #4, #5  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 2  1-70 Miles · Dirt · HR · Purse $17,000
Win:5Hagrid's Flame (2/1)
Place:4Frosty The Giant (3/1)
Show:6Mad Banker (7/2)
Other contenders:3Lookin For Roses (5/1), 2Capo (6/1)
Rest of field:1Zapata (8/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 546321
🎯 Longshots: 564213
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #4, #6, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 3  5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $12,000
Win:3Natural Harbor (3/1)
Place:1Genghis (5/1)
Show:7Trophy Room (6/1)
Other contenders:6Aquitania Arrival (8/1), 9Joking Way (8/1), 5Ira The Icon (8/1)
Rest of field:8Sassy Lad (8/1), 4Ridley Park (5/1), 2Aaraj (12/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 317649
🎯 Longshots: 637892514
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #1, #7, #6  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 4  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Sp Wt · Purse $36,000
Win:3Jolted (3/1)
Place:4Hands Up Style (2/1)
Show:5Yautown (7/2)
Other contenders:2Thirsted (3/1), 1My Box Of Light (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 43521
🎯 Longshots: 34521
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #4, #5, #2  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 5  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $19,000
Win:7Lastchance Romance (3/1)
Place:5Lady Charlotte (4/1)
Show:3Dakota Springs (5/2)
Other contenders:4Rozzyroo (9/2), 2Cruzin Anna (5/1)
Rest of field:6Magnolia Wind (10/1), 1Infastuation (10/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 735426
🎯 Longshots: 7356142
🎫 Trifecta play: #7 over #5, #3, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 6  5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Claiming · Purse $16,000
Win:1Sassy Sangria (9/5)
Place:4Broadway Musical (5/1)
Show:2All Fun N Games (5/2)
Other contenders:3I Think I Can (3/1), 5Sand Queen (9/2)
🌧️ Off-track: 12435
🎯 Longshots: 12345
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #4, #2, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 7  1 Miles · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $16,000
Win:5Desi's Reward (5/1)
Place:3Classicals Finale (6/1)
Show:7Clearly Copper (3/1)
Other contenders:6Vicountess (8/1), 4Keep It Safe (6/1), 8Sassy Maxine (5/1)
Rest of field:1Unbounded Movement (9/2), 2Dancing Chime (12/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 753184
🎯 Longshots: 76315428
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #3, #7, #6  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
AI Weight Settingsⓘ
Speed: 20, FPS: 15, FPS Midpoint: 10, FPS Late: 10, Pace Last 3: 10, Pace Last Race: 15, Early Pace: 10, Mid Pace: 10, Late Pace: 20, Post Position: 10, PPPP Rating: 15, Average Finish: 10, Days Since Last Race: 10, Jockey: 14, Trainer: 14, Track Bias: 15, Morning Line: 14, Pedigree: 51, Works: 5, Weight: 15, Medications: 0, Weather: 10, Race Trouble: 50, Last Race: 10, Last Three Races: 15, All Races: 10, Best Race: 5, Proprietary AI: 5,
AI Exotics – Exacta & Trifecta Structuresⓘ

Ticket structures, not profit claims. On 8,600 frozen races the CatBoost-ordered straight exacta ran close to breakeven (−0.9%) where the published Win/Place order lost about 19%; trifectas have not shown a positive return in any segment we have measured. Check the tote before you play.

Race 1AI Exacta: #1 over #3 ($1 straight; box #1-#3 for cover)
Trifecta: #1 over #3, #4, #5 (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
Race 2AI Exacta: #5 over #6 ($1 straight; box #5-#6 for cover)
Trifecta: #5 over #6, #4, #3 (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
Race 3AI Exacta: #3 over #1 ($1 straight; box #3-#1 for cover)
Trifecta: #3 over #1, #6, #7 (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
Race 4AI Exacta: #3 over #4 ($1 straight; box #3-#4 for cover)
Trifecta: #3 over #5, #4, #2 (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
Race 5AI Exacta: #7 over #3 ($1 straight; box #7-#3 for cover)
Trifecta: #7 over #3, #5, #4 (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
Race 6AI Exacta: #1 over #2 ($1 straight; box #1-#2 for cover)
Trifecta: #1 over #2, #4, #3 (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
Race 7AI Exacta: #7 over #3 ($1 straight; box #7-#3 for cover)
Trifecta: #3 over #7, #5, #1 (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
Experimental Weight Set 2ⓘ
 
Race 1  1 Miles · Dirt · Allowance · Purse $37,000
Win:3Bronx Boys (5/2)
Place:1Fiddling Felix (9/5)
Show:2Tavern Time (6/1)
Other contenders:5Tropandhagen (9/2), 4We Ready (3/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 13452
🎯 Longshots: 14352
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #1, #2, #5  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 2  1-70 Miles · Dirt · HR · Purse $17,000
Win:5Hagrid's Flame (2/1)
Place:6Mad Banker (7/2)
Show:4Frosty The Giant (3/1)
Other contenders:3Lookin For Roses (5/1), 2Capo (6/1)
Rest of field:1Zapata (8/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 564321
🎯 Longshots: 564213
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #6, #4, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 3  5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $12,000
Win:3Natural Harbor (3/1)
Place:6Aquitania Arrival (8/1)
Show:7Trophy Room (6/1)
Other contenders:4Ridley Park (5/1), 9Joking Way (8/1), 1Genghis (5/1)
Rest of field:5Ira The Icon (8/1), 8Sassy Lad (8/1), 2Aaraj (12/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 367419
🎯 Longshots: 637892514
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #6, #7, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 4  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Sp Wt · Purse $36,000
Win:2Thirsted (3/1)
Place:3Jolted (3/1)
Show:5Yautown (7/2)
Other contenders:4Hands Up Style (2/1), 1My Box Of Light (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 23451
🎯 Longshots: 34521
🎫 Trifecta play: #2 over #3, #5, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 5  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $19,000
Win:7Lastchance Romance (3/1)
Place:3Dakota Springs (5/2)
Show:5Lady Charlotte (4/1)
Other contenders:4Rozzyroo (9/2), 2Cruzin Anna (5/1)
Rest of field:6Magnolia Wind (10/1), 1Infastuation (10/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 375426
🎯 Longshots: 7356142
🎫 Trifecta play: #7 over #3, #5, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 6  5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Claiming · Purse $16,000
Win:1Sassy Sangria (9/5)
Place:4Broadway Musical (5/1)
Show:2All Fun N Games (5/2)
Other contenders:3I Think I Can (3/1), 5Sand Queen (9/2)
🌧️ Off-track: 12435
🎯 Longshots: 12345
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #4, #2, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 7  1 Miles · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $16,000
Win:5Desi's Reward (5/1)
Place:7Clearly Copper (3/1)
Show:3Classicals Finale (6/1)
Other contenders:8Sassy Maxine (5/1), 2Dancing Chime (12/1), 6Vicountess (8/1)
Rest of field:4Keep It Safe (6/1), 1Unbounded Movement (9/2)
🌧️ Off-track: 753814
🎯 Longshots: 76315428
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #7, #3, #8  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
AI Weight Settingsⓘ
Speed: 1, FPS: 1, FPS Midpoint: 25, FPS Late: 1, Pace Last 3: 1, Pace Last Race: 1, Early Pace: 45, Mid Pace: 46, Late Pace: 14, Post Position: 1, PPPP Rating: 1, Average Finish: 1, Days Since Last Race: 1, Jockey: 1, Trainer: 1, Track Bias: 21, Morning Line: 1, Pedigree: 1, Works: 1, Weight: 57, Medications: 0, Weather: 4, Race Trouble: 42, Last Race: 1, Last Three Races: 27, All Races: 1, Best Race: 1, Proprietary AI: 1,
Experimental Weight Set 3ⓘ
 
Race 1  1 Miles · Dirt · Allowance · Purse $37,000
Win:1Fiddling Felix (9/5)
Place:3Bronx Boys (5/2)
Show:4We Ready (3/1)
Other contenders:5Tropandhagen (9/2), 2Tavern Time (6/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 13452
🎯 Longshots: 14352
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #3, #4, #5  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 2  1-70 Miles · Dirt · HR · Purse $17,000
Win:5Hagrid's Flame (2/1)
Place:6Mad Banker (7/2)
Show:4Frosty The Giant (3/1)
Other contenders:3Lookin For Roses (5/1), 2Capo (6/1)
Rest of field:1Zapata (8/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 546321
🎯 Longshots: 564213
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #6, #4, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 3  5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $12,000
Win:3Natural Harbor (3/1)
Place:1Genghis (5/1)
Show:6Aquitania Arrival (8/1)
Other contenders:7Trophy Room (6/1), 4Ridley Park (5/1), 9Joking Way (8/1)
Rest of field:5Ira The Icon (8/1), 2Aaraj (12/1), 8Sassy Lad (8/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 314769
🎯 Longshots: 637892514
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #1, #6, #7  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 4  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Sp Wt · Purse $36,000
Win:3Jolted (3/1)
Place:5Yautown (7/2)
Show:4Hands Up Style (2/1)
Other contenders:2Thirsted (3/1), 1My Box Of Light (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 34521
🎯 Longshots: 34521
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #5, #4, #2  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 5  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $19,000
Win:7Lastchance Romance (3/1)
Place:3Dakota Springs (5/2)
Show:5Lady Charlotte (4/1)
Other contenders:4Rozzyroo (9/2), 2Cruzin Anna (5/1)
Rest of field:6Magnolia Wind (10/1), 1Infastuation (10/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 735426
🎯 Longshots: 7356142
🎫 Trifecta play: #7 over #3, #5, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 6  5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Claiming · Purse $16,000
Win:1Sassy Sangria (9/5)
Place:2All Fun N Games (5/2)
Show:4Broadway Musical (5/1)
Other contenders:3I Think I Can (3/1), 5Sand Queen (9/2)
🌧️ Off-track: 12345
🎯 Longshots: 12345
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #2, #4, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 7  1 Miles · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $16,000
Win:3Classicals Finale (6/1)
Place:7Clearly Copper (3/1)
Show:5Desi's Reward (5/1)
Other contenders:1Unbounded Movement (9/2), 8Sassy Maxine (5/1), 6Vicountess (8/1)
Rest of field:4Keep It Safe (6/1), 2Dancing Chime (12/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 753184
🎯 Longshots: 76315428
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #7, #5, #1  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
AI Weight Settingsⓘ
Speed: 51, FPS: 4, FPS Midpoint: 50, FPS Late: 1, Pace Last 3: 26, Pace Last Race: 51, Early Pace: 50, Mid Pace: 50, Late Pace: 50, Post Position: 76, PPPP Rating: 56, Average Finish: 1, Days Since Last Race: 26, Jockey: 6, Trainer: 1, Track Bias: 56, Morning Line: 26, Pedigree: 55, Works: 26, Weight: 50, Medications: 0, Weather: 50, Race Trouble: 50, Last Race: 1, Last Three Races: 81, All Races: 70, Best Race: 53, Proprietary AI: 1,
AI Multi-Race Tickets – Pick 3 / Pick 4ⓘ

Built from the AI Win Probability model: each leg takes horses in probability order until it covers about 60% of the race (max three). The hit chance is the model's own estimate; multi-race tickets have no backtest yet, so use these as construction help, not a system. Confirm the sequence is offered and the base bet at your track.

Pick 3 R1-3R1: #1,#4,#3 (76%) / R2: #5,#6,#4 (72%) / R3: #3,#7,#1 (49%)
$27 at a $1 base · est. hit chance 27%
Pick 3 R2-4R2: #5,#6,#4 (72%) / R3: #3,#7,#1 (49%) / R4: #5,#3,#1 (68%)
$27 at a $1 base · est. hit chance 24%
Pick 3 R4-6R4: #5,#3,#1 (68%) / R5: #7,#5,#4 (70%) / R6: #2,#1 (65%)
$18 at a $1 base · est. hit chance 31%
Pick 3 R5-7R5: #7,#5,#4 (70%) / R6: #2,#1 (65%) / R7: #7,#3,#5 (62%)
$18 at a $1 base · est. hit chance 28%
Pick 4 R3-6R3: #3,#7,#1 (49%) / R4: #5,#3,#1 (68%) / R5: #7,#5,#4 (70%) / R6: #2,#1 (65%)
$54 at a $1 base · est. hit chance 15%
Pick 4 R4-7R4: #5,#3,#1 (68%) / R5: #7,#5,#4 (70%) / R6: #2,#1 (65%) / R7: #7,#3,#5 (62%)
$54 at a $1 base · est. hit chance 19%
Index – Horses Running In This Cardⓘ
AARAJALL FUN N GAMESAQUITANIA ARRIVALBROADWAY MUSICALBRONX BOYS
CLASSICALS FINALECLEARLY COPPERCRUZIN ANNADAKOTA SPRINGSDANCING CHIME
FIDDLING FELIXFROSTY THE GIANTGENGHISHAGRID'S FLAMEHANDS UP STYLE
INFASTUATIONIRA THE ICONJOKING WAYJOLTEDKEEP IT SAFE
LASTCHANCE ROMANCELOOKIN FOR ROSESMAD BANKERMAGNOLIA WINDMY BOX OF LIGHT
RIDLEY PARKROZZYROOSAND QUEENSASSY LADSASSY MAXINE
TAVERN TIMETHIRSTEDTROPANDHAGENTROPHY ROOMUNBOUNDED MOVEMENT
WE READYYAUTOWNZAPATA

 


Get more in-depth analysis for all races and enjoy many other membership perks with a Pick Pony subscription!

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Talkback