Pick Pony AI Picks and Predictions Tip Sheet – Penn National, October 16, 2026


Get more in-depth analysis, expert picks, handicapper reports, AI picks, handicapping tools, in-article data tooltips, NO ADVERTISEMENTS, and other membership perks with a Pick Pony subscription!

 

How the ladder works: Algo 1 is our weighted rating. Algo 2 (AI Ensemble) is our strongest pick source: on our weekly scoreboard it is the only one that picks winners at a higher rate than the morning-line favourite. Algo 3 (AI Win Probability) is a different kind of tool: it puts a calibrated win chance and a fair price on every horse, which is what the Kelly Edge Plays and the Live Overlays board are built on. As a win pick it currently trails Algo 2 and the morning-line favourite, so use it to price and size a bet rather than to choose a horse over Algo 2. Starter members get Algo 1 and Today's Best Bets; Insider adds Algo 2; Handicapper adds Algo 3, the exotics structures, the Kelly Edge Plays and the experimental weight sets we use to test weight changes. We also provide handpicked Expert Picks from Pick Pony's analysts.

How these picks are timed: our AI ranks every race the night before, from the official past performances as published. Each morning we apply the official Equibase scratches and surface changes and re-rank any race they affect. If a pick on this page changed, an AI Morning Update section is added above with the new selection and the reason. Always check the scratches before betting.

Remember: Our AI models trend towards value. When deciding whether to bet a horse to win, place, or show, always look for value in the odds (read our article on betting and odds for more information).

AI Picks – Algo 2 (AI Ensemble)ⓘ
Algo 2 (AI Ensemble) at Penn National — in-the-money rate

How often the pick finished first, second or third — not how often it won. 77 graded races at Penn National, 2026-08-18 to 2026-10-14.

0%22%45%67%89%Our top pick: 71.4% from 77 racesOur top pick71.4%Morning-line favourite: 67.5% from 77 racesMorning-line favourite67.5%

In-the-money rate, same races for both. Thoroughbred races only. Races where our pick was scratched are excluded — a scratch is a refund, not a loss.

Show the numbers
GroupWin rateRaces
Our top pick71.4%77
Morning-line favourite67.5%77
 
Race 1  5 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Claiming · Purse $17,000
◆ Strong spot — a purse under $30,000, an early race on the card: the kind of race where the AI Ensemble has beaten the morning-line favourite most often.
Win:3Amelia Adams (2/1)
Place:5Miss Ky Tap (7/2)
Show:4Elegant Artistry (5/2)
Other contenders:2Lady Cabernet (4/1), 1Sonoma's Cause (9/2)
🌧️ Off-track: 35421
🎯 Longshots: 34521
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #5, #4, #2  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 2  1 Miles · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $16,000
◆ Strong spot — a route of a mile or more, a purse under $30,000, an early race on the card: the kind of race where the AI Ensemble has beaten the morning-line favourite most often.
Win:1Arrow Speed (8/5)
Place:5Bermuda Run (5/1)
Show:2Porch Swing (5/2)
Other contenders:3Disturbed (7/2), 4Purecrazigroove (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 12534
🎯 Longshots: 15234
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #5, #2, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 3  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $17,000
★ Strong disagreement — our model and the betting favourite land on different horses here, and this is the kind of race where that has paid off best.
◆ Strong spot — a purse under $30,000: the kind of race where the AI Ensemble has beaten the morning-line favourite most often.
Win:5Miami Kaz (5/2)
Place:2Supremely Wicked (8/5)
Show:4Peach Smoothie (4/1)
Other contenders:3Howdidthatworkout (9/2), 1Torotoro (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 52431
🎯 Longshots: 25341
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #2, #4, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 4  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Allowance Optional Claiming · Purse $39,000
◆ Strong spot — a six-horse field: the kind of race where the AI Ensemble has beaten the morning-line favourite most often.
Win:5Think Fast (5/2)
Place:2Peridot Pendant (4/1)
Show:3Disco Ebo (3/1)
Other contenders:1Divine Intentions (7/2), 6Tap Dancin Cowgirl (5/1)
Rest of field:4Jump A Fox (8/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 523164
🎯 Longshots: 532416
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #2, #3, #1  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 5  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $17,000
◆ Strong spot — a purse under $30,000: the kind of race where the AI Ensemble has beaten the morning-line favourite most often.
Win:1Music Clarifcation (8/5)
Place:4Honor Roll (5/2)
Show:5Landofhopeandreams (7/2)
Other contenders:2Red Betty (5/1), 3Alyvia's Lil Girl (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 14523
🎯 Longshots: 14532
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #4, #5, #2  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 6  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Optional Claiming · Purse $21,000
◆ Strong spot — a six-horse field, a purse under $30,000: the kind of race where the AI Ensemble has beaten the morning-line favourite most often.
Win:3Winning Play (2/1)
Place:2I B Flyin (6/1)
Show:6Honorisia (4/1)
Other contenders:5Air Force Sue (7/2), 1Satisfied Mind (3/1)
Rest of field:4Inanoceanoflove (8/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 326514
🎯 Longshots: 431265
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #2, #6, #5  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 7  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $14,000
◆ Strong spot — a purse under $30,000: the kind of race where the AI Ensemble has beaten the morning-line favourite most often.
Win:7Leonidas Stand (5/2)
Place:2Highly Potent (7/2)
Show:3More Power (6/1)
Other contenders:4Warrior's Way Out (8/1), 8Scudetto (8/1), 6Birravino Blvd (10/1)
Rest of field:5Designed By Smarty (8/1), 1Stonecoldhandsome (9/2)
🌧️ Off-track: 723418
🎯 Longshots: 74658321
🎫 Trifecta play: #7 over #2, #3, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
AI Picks – Algo 3 (AI Win Probability)ⓘ
 
Race 1  5 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Claiming · Purse $17,000
Win:3Amelia Adams (2/1) 31% · fair 2-1
Place:5Miss Ky Tap (7/2) 24% · fair 3-1
Show:1Sonoma's Cause (9/2) 19% · fair 4-1
Other contenders:4Elegant Artistry (5/2) 16% · fair 11-2 underlay -54%, 2Lady Cabernet (4/1) 10% · fair 19-2 underlay -57%
Race 1 — chance of winning

Every runner, as a calibrated probability. The bars add up to 100%, so they read as real odds.

Amelia Adams — 31.3% win probability, morning line 2/1Amelia Adams31.3% ◀Miss Ky Tap — 24.0% win probability, morning line 3.5/1Miss Ky Tap24.0%Sonoma'S Cause — 19.3% win probability, morning line 4.5/1Sonoma'S Cause19.3%Elegant Artistry — 15.6% win probability, morning line 2.5/1Elegant Artistry15.6%Lady Cabernet — 9.7% win probability, morning line 4/1Lady Cabernet9.7%

◀ marks the published selection.

Show the numbers
HorseWin probabilityMorning line
Amelia Adams31.3%2/1
Miss Ky Tap24.0%3.5/1
Sonoma'S Cause19.3%4.5/1
Elegant Artistry15.6%2.5/1
Lady Cabernet9.7%4/1
Race 1 — where we disagree with the market

Our probability minus the morning line's, both put on the same 100% scale.

we rate it above the market (overlay)the market rates it above us (underlay)
model rates it higher →← market rates it higherAmelia Adams: model 31.3% vs market 27.3% (+4.1 points)Amelia Adams+4.1Miss Ky Tap: model 24.0% vs market 18.2% (+5.8 points)Miss Ky Tap+5.8Sonoma'S Cause: model 19.3% vs market 14.9% (+4.5 points)Sonoma'S Cause+4.5Elegant Artistry: model 15.6% vs market 23.4% (-7.8 points)Elegant Artistry-7.8Lady Cabernet: model 9.7% vs market 16.4% (-6.6 points)Lady Cabernet-6.6

The morning line is priced to more than 100%; removing that is what stops every horse looking short.

Show the numbers
HorseModelMarketDifference
Amelia Adams31.3%27.3%+4.1
Miss Ky Tap24.0%18.2%+5.8
Sonoma'S Cause19.3%14.9%+4.5
Elegant Artistry15.6%23.4%-7.8
Lady Cabernet9.7%16.4%-6.6
🌧️ Off-track: 35412
🎯 Longshots: 34521
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #5, #1, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 2  1 Miles · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $16,000
Win:1Arrow Speed (8/5) 58% · fair 4-5 overlay +121%
Place:5Bermuda Run (5/1) 17% · fair 5-1
Show:3Disturbed (7/2) 12% · fair 15-2 underlay -54%
Other contenders:2Porch Swing (5/2) 9% · fair 21-2 underlay -77%, 4Purecrazigroove (5/1) 5% · fair 18-1 underlay -72%
Race 2 — chance of winning

Every runner, as a calibrated probability. The bars add up to 100%, so they read as real odds.

Arrow Speed — 58.0% win probability, morning line 1.6/1Arrow Speed58.0% ◀Bermuda Run — 16.7% win probability, morning line 5/1Bermuda Run16.7%Disturbed — 11.5% win probability, morning line 3.5/1Disturbed11.5%Porch Swing — 8.5% win probability, morning line 2.5/1Porch Swing8.5%Purecrazigroove — 5.3% win probability, morning line 5/1Purecrazigroove5.3%

◀ marks the published selection.

Show the numbers
HorseWin probabilityMorning line
Arrow Speed58.0%1.6/1
Bermuda Run16.7%5/1
Disturbed11.5%3.5/1
Porch Swing8.5%2.5/1
Purecrazigroove5.3%5/1
Race 2 — where we disagree with the market

Our probability minus the morning line's, both put on the same 100% scale.

we rate it above the market (overlay)the market rates it above us (underlay)
model rates it higher →← market rates it higherArrow Speed: model 58.0% vs market 31.4% (+26.6 points)Arrow Speed+26.6Bermuda Run: model 16.7% vs market 13.6% (+3.1 points)Bermuda Run+3.1Disturbed: model 11.5% vs market 18.1% (-6.6 points)Disturbed-6.6Porch Swing: model 8.5% vs market 23.3% (-14.8 points)Porch Swing-14.8Purecrazigroove: model 5.3% vs market 13.6% (-8.3 points)Purecrazigroove-8.3

The morning line is priced to more than 100%; removing that is what stops every horse looking short.

Show the numbers
HorseModelMarketDifference
Arrow Speed58.0%31.4%+26.6
Bermuda Run16.7%13.6%+3.1
Disturbed11.5%18.1%-6.6
Porch Swing8.5%23.3%-14.8
Purecrazigroove5.3%13.6%-8.3
🌧️ Off-track: 12354
🎯 Longshots: 15234
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #5, #3, #2  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 3  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $17,000
Win:5Miami Kaz (5/2) 39% · fair 3-2 overlay +61%
Place:2Supremely Wicked (8/5) 27% · fair 5-2 underlay -40%
Show:4Peach Smoothie (4/1) 13% · fair 13-2 underlay -40%
Other contenders:3Howdidthatworkout (9/2) 12% · fair 15-2 underlay -39%, 1Torotoro (5/1) 9% · fair 21-2 underlay -52%
Race 3 — chance of winning

Every runner, as a calibrated probability. The bars add up to 100%, so they read as real odds.

Miami Kaz — 39.2% win probability, morning line 2.5/1Miami Kaz39.2% ◀Supremely Wicked — 27.1% win probability, morning line 1.6/1Supremely Wicked27.1%Peach Smoothie — 13.1% win probability, morning line 4/1Peach Smoothie13.1%Howdidthatworkout — 11.9% win probability, morning line 4.5/1Howdidthatworkout11.9%Torotoro — 8.7% win probability, morning line 5/1Torotoro8.7%

◀ marks the published selection.

Show the numbers
HorseWin probabilityMorning line
Miami Kaz39.2%2.5/1
Supremely Wicked27.1%1.6/1
Peach Smoothie13.1%4/1
Howdidthatworkout11.9%4.5/1
Torotoro8.7%5/1
Race 3 — where we disagree with the market

Our probability minus the morning line's, both put on the same 100% scale.

we rate it above the market (overlay)the market rates it above us (underlay)
model rates it higher →← market rates it higherMiami Kaz: model 39.2% vs market 23.4% (+15.8 points)Miami Kaz+15.8Supremely Wicked: model 27.1% vs market 31.6% (-4.4 points)Supremely Wicked-4.4Peach Smoothie: model 13.1% vs market 16.4% (-3.3 points)Peach Smoothie-3.3Howdidthatworkout: model 11.9% vs market 14.9% (-3.1 points)Howdidthatworkout-3.1Torotoro: model 8.7% vs market 13.7% (-5.0 points)Torotoro-5.0

The morning line is priced to more than 100%; removing that is what stops every horse looking short.

Show the numbers
HorseModelMarketDifference
Miami Kaz39.2%23.4%+15.8
Supremely Wicked27.1%31.6%-4.4
Peach Smoothie13.1%16.4%-3.3
Howdidthatworkout11.9%14.9%-3.1
Torotoro8.7%13.7%-5.0
🌧️ Off-track: 52431
🎯 Longshots: 25341
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #2, #4, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 4  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Allowance Optional Claiming · Purse $39,000
Win:3Disco Ebo (3/1) 25% · fair 3-1
Place:2Peridot Pendant (4/1) 25% · fair 3-1 overlay +31%
Show:1Divine Intentions (7/2) 18% · fair 9-2
Other contenders:5Think Fast (5/2) 17% · fair 5-1 underlay -50%, 4Jump A Fox (8/1) 8% · fair 23-2 underlay -30%
Rest of field:6Tap Dancin Cowgirl (5/1) 8% · fair 12-1 underlay -59%
Race 4 — chance of winning

Every runner, as a calibrated probability. The bars add up to 100%, so they read as real odds.

Disco Ebo — 25.2% win probability, morning line 3/1Disco Ebo25.2% ◀Peridot Pendant — 24.6% win probability, morning line 4/1Peridot Pendant24.6%Divine Intentions — 17.9% win probability, morning line 3.5/1Divine Intentions17.9%Think Fast — 16.7% win probability, morning line 2.5/1Think Fast16.7%Jump A Fox — 8.0% win probability, morning line 8/1Jump A Fox8.0%Tap Dancin Cowgirl — 7.6% win probability, morning line 5/1Tap Dancin Cowgirl7.6%

◀ marks the published selection.

Show the numbers
HorseWin probabilityMorning line
Disco Ebo25.2%3/1
Peridot Pendant24.6%4/1
Divine Intentions17.9%3.5/1
Think Fast16.7%2.5/1
Jump A Fox8.0%8/1
Tap Dancin Cowgirl7.6%5/1
Race 4 — where we disagree with the market

Our probability minus the morning line's, both put on the same 100% scale.

we rate it above the market (overlay)the market rates it above us (underlay)
model rates it higher →← market rates it higherDisco Ebo: model 25.2% vs market 20.2% (+5.0 points)Disco Ebo+5.0Peridot Pendant: model 24.6% vs market 16.2% (+8.4 points)Peridot Pendant+8.4Divine Intentions: model 17.9% vs market 18.0% (-0.1 points)Divine Intentions-0.1Think Fast: model 16.7% vs market 23.1% (-6.4 points)Think Fast-6.4Jump A Fox: model 8.0% vs market 9.0% (-1.0 points)Jump A Fox-1.0Tap Dancin Cowgirl: model 7.6% vs market 13.5% (-5.9 points)Tap Dancin Cowgirl-5.9

The morning line is priced to more than 100%; removing that is what stops every horse looking short.

Show the numbers
HorseModelMarketDifference
Disco Ebo25.2%20.2%+5.0
Peridot Pendant24.6%16.2%+8.4
Divine Intentions17.9%18.0%-0.1
Think Fast16.7%23.1%-6.4
Jump A Fox8.0%9.0%-1.0
Tap Dancin Cowgirl7.6%13.5%-5.9
🌧️ Off-track: 325164
🎯 Longshots: 532416
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #2, #1, #5  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 5  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $17,000
Win:4Honor Roll (5/2) 36% · fair 2-1 overlay +40%
Place:1Music Clarifcation (8/5) 30% · fair 5-2 underlay -30%
Show:5Landofhopeandreams (7/2) 17% · fair 5-1 underlay -28%
Other contenders:3Alyvia's Lil Girl (5/1) 11% · fair 8-1 underlay -39%, 2Red Betty (5/1) 6% · fair 33-2 underlay -70%
Race 5 — chance of winning

Every runner, as a calibrated probability. The bars add up to 100%, so they read as real odds.

Honor Roll — 35.9% win probability, morning line 2.5/1Honor Roll35.9% ◀Music Clarifcation — 30.5% win probability, morning line 1.6/1Music Clarifcation30.5%Landofhopeandreams — 17.1% win probability, morning line 3.5/1Landofhopeandreams17.1%Alyvia'S Lil Girl — 10.8% win probability, morning line 5/1Alyvia'S Lil Girl10.8%Red Betty — 5.6% win probability, morning line 5/1Red Betty5.6%

◀ marks the published selection.

Show the numbers
HorseWin probabilityMorning line
Honor Roll35.9%2.5/1
Music Clarifcation30.5%1.6/1
Landofhopeandreams17.1%3.5/1
Alyvia'S Lil Girl10.8%5/1
Red Betty5.6%5/1
Race 5 — where we disagree with the market

Our probability minus the morning line's, both put on the same 100% scale.

we rate it above the market (overlay)the market rates it above us (underlay)
model rates it higher →← market rates it higherHonor Roll: model 35.9% vs market 23.3% (+12.6 points)Honor Roll+12.6Music Clarifcation: model 30.5% vs market 31.4% (-0.9 points)Music Clarifcation-0.9Landofhopeandreams: model 17.1% vs market 18.1% (-1.0 points)Landofhopeandreams-1.0Alyvia'S Lil Girl: model 10.8% vs market 13.6% (-2.8 points)Alyvia'S Lil Girl-2.8Red Betty: model 5.6% vs market 13.6% (-8.0 points)Red Betty-8.0

The morning line is priced to more than 100%; removing that is what stops every horse looking short.

Show the numbers
HorseModelMarketDifference
Honor Roll35.9%23.3%+12.6
Music Clarifcation30.5%31.4%-0.9
Landofhopeandreams17.1%18.1%-1.0
Alyvia'S Lil Girl10.8%13.6%-2.8
Red Betty5.6%13.6%-8.0
🌧️ Off-track: 14532
🎯 Longshots: 14532
🎫 Trifecta play: #4 over #1, #5, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 6  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Optional Claiming · Purse $21,000
Win:3Winning Play (2/1) 23% · fair 7-2 underlay -41%
Place:1Satisfied Mind (3/1) 23% · fair 7-2
Show:2I B Flyin (6/1) 18% · fair 9-2 overlay +30%
Other contenders:6Honorisia (4/1) 14% · fair 6-1 underlay -32%, 5Air Force Sue (7/2) 11% · fair 8-1 underlay -55%
Rest of field:4Inanoceanoflove (8/1) 11% · fair 8-1
Race 6 — chance of winning

Every runner, as a calibrated probability. The bars add up to 100%, so they read as real odds.

Winning Play — 22.8% win probability, morning line 2/1Winning Play22.8% ◀Satisfied Mind — 22.6% win probability, morning line 3/1Satisfied Mind22.6%I B Flyin — 17.8% win probability, morning line 6/1I B Flyin17.8%Honorisia — 14.5% win probability, morning line 4/1Honorisia14.5%Air Force Sue — 11.4% win probability, morning line 3.5/1Air Force Sue11.4%Inanoceanoflove — 11.0% win probability, morning line 8/1Inanoceanoflove11.0%

◀ marks the published selection.

Show the numbers
HorseWin probabilityMorning line
Winning Play22.8%2/1
Satisfied Mind22.6%3/1
I B Flyin17.8%6/1
Honorisia14.5%4/1
Air Force Sue11.4%3.5/1
Inanoceanoflove11.0%8/1
Race 6 — where we disagree with the market

Our probability minus the morning line's, both put on the same 100% scale.

we rate it above the market (overlay)the market rates it above us (underlay)
model rates it higher →← market rates it higherWinning Play: model 22.8% vs market 26.5% (-3.7 points)Winning Play-3.7Satisfied Mind: model 22.6% vs market 19.8% (+2.8 points)Satisfied Mind+2.8I B Flyin: model 17.8% vs market 11.3% (+6.5 points)I B Flyin+6.5Honorisia: model 14.5% vs market 15.9% (-1.4 points)Honorisia-1.4Air Force Sue: model 11.4% vs market 17.6% (-6.3 points)Air Force Sue-6.3Inanoceanoflove: model 11.0% vs market 8.8% (+2.2 points)Inanoceanoflove+2.2

The morning line is priced to more than 100%; removing that is what stops every horse looking short.

Show the numbers
HorseModelMarketDifference
Winning Play22.8%26.5%-3.7
Satisfied Mind22.6%19.8%+2.8
I B Flyin17.8%11.3%+6.5
Honorisia14.5%15.9%-1.4
Air Force Sue11.4%17.6%-6.3
Inanoceanoflove11.0%8.8%+2.2
🌧️ Off-track: 312654
🎯 Longshots: 431265
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #1, #2, #6  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 7  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $14,000
Win:7Leonidas Stand (5/2) 30% · fair 5-2
Place:3More Power (6/1) 20% · fair 4-1 overlay +46%
Show:2Highly Potent (7/2) 17% · fair 5-1 underlay -30%
Other contenders:8Scudetto (8/1) 8% · fair 11-1 underlay -28%, 4Warrior's Way Out (8/1) 8% · fair 12-1 underlay -33%, 6Birravino Blvd (10/1) 6% · fair 29-2 underlay -31%
Rest of field:5Designed By Smarty (8/1) 6% · fair 31-2 underlay -49%, 1Stonecoldhandsome (9/2) 5% · fair 39-2 underlay -77%
Race 7 — chance of winning

Every runner, as a calibrated probability. The bars add up to 100%, so they read as real odds.

Leonidas Stand — 30.5% win probability, morning line 2.5/1Leonidas Stand30.5% ◀More Power — 19.6% win probability, morning line 6/1More Power19.6%Highly Potent — 16.6% win probability, morning line 3.5/1Highly Potent16.6%Scudetto — 8.3% win probability, morning line 8/1Scudetto8.3%Warrior'S Way Out — 7.7% win probability, morning line 8/1Warrior'S Way Out7.7%Birravino Blvd — 6.4% win probability, morning line 10/1Birravino Blvd6.4%Designed By Smarty — 6.0% win probability, morning line 8/1Designed By Smarty6.0%Stonecoldhandsome — 4.8% win probability, morning line 4.5/1Stonecoldhandsome4.8%

◀ marks the published selection.

Show the numbers
HorseWin probabilityMorning line
Leonidas Stand30.5%2.5/1
More Power19.6%6/1
Highly Potent16.6%3.5/1
Scudetto8.3%8/1
Warrior'S Way Out7.7%8/1
Birravino Blvd6.4%10/1
Designed By Smarty6.0%8/1
Stonecoldhandsome4.8%4.5/1
Race 7 — where we disagree with the market

Our probability minus the morning line's, both put on the same 100% scale.

we rate it above the market (overlay)the market rates it above us (underlay)
model rates it higher →← market rates it higherLeonidas Stand: model 30.5% vs market 22.7% (+7.8 points)Leonidas Stand+7.8More Power: model 19.6% vs market 11.4% (+8.3 points)More Power+8.3Highly Potent: model 16.6% vs market 17.7% (-1.1 points)Highly Potent-1.1Scudetto: model 8.3% vs market 8.8% (-0.5 points)Scudetto-0.5Warrior'S Way Out: model 7.7% vs market 8.8% (-1.1 points)Warrior'S Way Out-1.1Birravino Blvd: model 6.4% vs market 7.2% (-0.8 points)Birravino Blvd-0.8Designed By Smarty: model 6.0% vs market 8.8% (-2.8 points)Designed By Smarty-2.8Stonecoldhandsome: model 4.8% vs market 14.5% (-9.6 points)Stonecoldhandsome-9.6

The morning line is priced to more than 100%; removing that is what stops every horse looking short.

Show the numbers
HorseModelMarketDifference
Leonidas Stand30.5%22.7%+7.8
More Power19.6%11.4%+8.3
Highly Potent16.6%17.7%-1.1
Scudetto8.3%8.8%-0.5
Warrior'S Way Out7.7%8.8%-1.1
Birravino Blvd6.4%7.2%-0.8
Designed By Smarty6.0%8.8%-2.8
Stonecoldhandsome4.8%14.5%-9.6
🌧️ Off-track: 723184
🎯 Longshots: 74658321
🎫 Trifecta play: #7 over #3, #2, #8  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
AI Picks – Algo 1 (Weighted Rating)ⓘ
 
Race 1  5 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Claiming · Purse $17,000
Win:4Elegant Artistry (5/2)
Place:2Lady Cabernet (4/1)
Show:3Amelia Adams (2/1)
Other contenders:5Miss Ky Tap (7/2), 1Sonoma's Cause (9/2)
🌧️ Off-track: 43251
🎯 Longshots: 34521
🎫 Trifecta play: #4 over #2, #3, #5  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 2  1 Miles · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $16,000
Win:1Arrow Speed (8/5)
Place:5Bermuda Run (5/1)
Show:2Porch Swing (5/2)
Other contenders:3Disturbed (7/2), 4Purecrazigroove (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 12354
🎯 Longshots: 15234
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #5, #2, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 3  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $17,000
Win:5Miami Kaz (5/2)
Place:2Supremely Wicked (8/5)
Show:4Peach Smoothie (4/1)
Other contenders:3Howdidthatworkout (9/2), 1Torotoro (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 52431
🎯 Longshots: 25341
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #2, #4, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 4  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Allowance Optional Claiming · Purse $39,000
Win:2Peridot Pendant (4/1)
Place:3Disco Ebo (3/1)
Show:1Divine Intentions (7/2)
Other contenders:5Think Fast (5/2), 6Tap Dancin Cowgirl (5/1)
Rest of field:4Jump A Fox (8/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 321564
🎯 Longshots: 532416
🎫 Trifecta play: #2 over #3, #1, #5  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 5  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $17,000
Win:4Honor Roll (5/2)
Place:1Music Clarifcation (8/5)
Show:5Landofhopeandreams (7/2)
Other contenders:3Alyvia's Lil Girl (5/1), 2Red Betty (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 14532
🎯 Longshots: 14532
🎫 Trifecta play: #4 over #1, #5, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 6  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Optional Claiming · Purse $21,000
Win:1Satisfied Mind (3/1)
Place:2I B Flyin (6/1)
Show:3Winning Play (2/1)
Other contenders:4Inanoceanoflove (8/1), 6Honorisia (4/1)
Rest of field:5Air Force Sue (7/2)
🌧️ Off-track: 132564
🎯 Longshots: 431265
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #2, #3, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 7  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $14,000
Win:7Leonidas Stand (5/2)
Place:3More Power (6/1)
Show:2Highly Potent (7/2)
Other contenders:4Warrior's Way Out (8/1), 5Designed By Smarty (8/1), 6Birravino Blvd (10/1)
Rest of field:8Scudetto (8/1), 1Stonecoldhandsome (9/2)
🌧️ Off-track: 723145
🎯 Longshots: 74658321
🎫 Trifecta play: #7 over #3, #2, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
AI Weight Settingsⓘ
Speed: 20, FPS: 15, FPS Midpoint: 10, FPS Late: 10, Pace Last 3: 10, Pace Last Race: 15, Early Pace: 10, Mid Pace: 10, Late Pace: 20, Post Position: 10, PPPP Rating: 15, Average Finish: 10, Days Since Last Race: 10, Jockey: 14, Trainer: 14, Track Bias: 15, Morning Line: 14, Pedigree: 51, Works: 5, Weight: 15, Medications: 0, Weather: 10, Race Trouble: 50, Last Race: 10, Last Three Races: 15, All Races: 10, Best Race: 5, Proprietary AI: 5,
AI Exotics – Exacta & Trifecta Structuresⓘ

Ticket structures, not profit claims. On 8,600 frozen races the CatBoost-ordered straight exacta ran close to breakeven (−0.9%) where the published Win/Place order lost about 19%; trifectas have not shown a positive return in any segment we have measured. Check the tote before you play.

Race 1AI Exacta: #3 over #4 ($1 straight; box #3-#4 for cover)
Trifecta: #4 over #3, #2, #5 (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
Race 2AI Exacta: #1 over #5 ($1 straight; box #1-#5 for cover)
Trifecta: #1 over #3, #5, #2 (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
Race 3AI Exacta: #5 over #2 ($1 straight; box #5-#2 for cover)
Trifecta: #5 over #2, #4, #3 (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
Race 4AI Exacta: #2 over #5 ($1 straight; box #2-#5 for cover)
Trifecta: #2 over #3, #1, #5 (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
Race 5AI Exacta: #4 over #1 ($1 straight; box #4-#1 for cover)
Trifecta: #4 over #1, #5, #2 (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
Race 6AI Exacta: #3 over #2 ($1 straight; box #3-#2 for cover)
Trifecta: #2 over #3, #1, #6 (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
Race 7AI Exacta: #7 over #3 ($1 straight; box #7-#3 for cover)
Trifecta: #7 over #2, #3, #4 (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
Experimental Weight Set 2ⓘ
 
Race 1  5 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Claiming · Purse $17,000
Win:3Amelia Adams (2/1)
Place:5Miss Ky Tap (7/2)
Show:4Elegant Artistry (5/2)
Other contenders:1Sonoma's Cause (9/2), 2Lady Cabernet (4/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 34512
🎯 Longshots: 34521
🎫 Trifecta play: #3 over #5, #4, #1  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 2  1 Miles · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $16,000
Win:1Arrow Speed (8/5)
Place:2Porch Swing (5/2)
Show:5Bermuda Run (5/1)
Other contenders:3Disturbed (7/2), 4Purecrazigroove (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 12354
🎯 Longshots: 15234
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #2, #5, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 3  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $17,000
Win:5Miami Kaz (5/2)
Place:2Supremely Wicked (8/5)
Show:3Howdidthatworkout (9/2)
Other contenders:4Peach Smoothie (4/1), 1Torotoro (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 25341
🎯 Longshots: 25341
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #2, #3, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 4  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Allowance Optional Claiming · Purse $39,000
Win:2Peridot Pendant (4/1)
Place:5Think Fast (5/2)
Show:1Divine Intentions (7/2)
Other contenders:3Disco Ebo (3/1), 4Jump A Fox (8/1)
Rest of field:6Tap Dancin Cowgirl (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 523164
🎯 Longshots: 532416
🎫 Trifecta play: #2 over #5, #1, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 5  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $17,000
Win:4Honor Roll (5/2)
Place:1Music Clarifcation (8/5)
Show:5Landofhopeandreams (7/2)
Other contenders:3Alyvia's Lil Girl (5/1), 2Red Betty (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 14532
🎯 Longshots: 14532
🎫 Trifecta play: #4 over #1, #5, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 6  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Optional Claiming · Purse $21,000
Win:2I B Flyin (6/1)
Place:3Winning Play (2/1)
Show:1Satisfied Mind (3/1)
Other contenders:4Inanoceanoflove (8/1), 5Air Force Sue (7/2)
Rest of field:6Honorisia (4/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 312564
🎯 Longshots: 431265
🎫 Trifecta play: #2 over #3, #1, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 7  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $14,000
Win:7Leonidas Stand (5/2)
Place:3More Power (6/1)
Show:5Designed By Smarty (8/1)
Other contenders:2Highly Potent (7/2), 4Warrior's Way Out (8/1), 8Scudetto (8/1)
Rest of field:6Birravino Blvd (10/1), 1Stonecoldhandsome (9/2)
🌧️ Off-track: 723541
🎯 Longshots: 74658321
🎫 Trifecta play: #7 over #3, #5, #2  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
AI Weight Settingsⓘ
Speed: 1, FPS: 1, FPS Midpoint: 25, FPS Late: 1, Pace Last 3: 1, Pace Last Race: 1, Early Pace: 45, Mid Pace: 46, Late Pace: 14, Post Position: 1, PPPP Rating: 1, Average Finish: 1, Days Since Last Race: 1, Jockey: 1, Trainer: 1, Track Bias: 21, Morning Line: 1, Pedigree: 1, Works: 1, Weight: 57, Medications: 0, Weather: 4, Race Trouble: 42, Last Race: 1, Last Three Races: 27, All Races: 1, Best Race: 1, Proprietary AI: 1,
Experimental Weight Set 3ⓘ
 
Race 1  5 Furlongs · Dirt · Maiden Claiming · Purse $17,000
Win:4Elegant Artistry (5/2)
Place:3Amelia Adams (2/1)
Show:2Lady Cabernet (4/1)
Other contenders:5Miss Ky Tap (7/2), 1Sonoma's Cause (9/2)
🌧️ Off-track: 43251
🎯 Longshots: 34521
🎫 Trifecta play: #4 over #3, #2, #5  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 2  1 Miles · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $16,000
Win:1Arrow Speed (8/5)
Place:3Disturbed (7/2)
Show:5Bermuda Run (5/1)
Other contenders:2Porch Swing (5/2), 4Purecrazigroove (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 12354
🎯 Longshots: 15234
🎫 Trifecta play: #1 over #3, #5, #2  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 3  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $17,000
Win:5Miami Kaz (5/2)
Place:2Supremely Wicked (8/5)
Show:4Peach Smoothie (4/1)
Other contenders:3Howdidthatworkout (9/2), 1Torotoro (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 25431
🎯 Longshots: 25341
🎫 Trifecta play: #5 over #2, #4, #3  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 4  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Allowance Optional Claiming · Purse $39,000
Win:2Peridot Pendant (4/1)
Place:3Disco Ebo (3/1)
Show:1Divine Intentions (7/2)
Other contenders:5Think Fast (5/2), 4Jump A Fox (8/1)
Rest of field:6Tap Dancin Cowgirl (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 532164
🎯 Longshots: 532416
🎫 Trifecta play: #2 over #3, #1, #5  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 5  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $17,000
Win:4Honor Roll (5/2)
Place:1Music Clarifcation (8/5)
Show:5Landofhopeandreams (7/2)
Other contenders:2Red Betty (5/1), 3Alyvia's Lil Girl (5/1)
🌧️ Off-track: 14523
🎯 Longshots: 14532
🎫 Trifecta play: #4 over #1, #5, #2  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 6  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Optional Claiming · Purse $21,000
Win:2I B Flyin (6/1)
Place:3Winning Play (2/1)
Show:1Satisfied Mind (3/1)
Other contenders:6Honorisia (4/1), 4Inanoceanoflove (8/1)
Rest of field:5Air Force Sue (7/2)
🌧️ Off-track: 312654
🎯 Longshots: 431265
🎫 Trifecta play: #2 over #3, #1, #6  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
Race 7  6 Furlongs · Dirt · Claiming · Purse $14,000
Win:7Leonidas Stand (5/2)
Place:2Highly Potent (7/2)
Show:3More Power (6/1)
Other contenders:4Warrior's Way Out (8/1), 6Birravino Blvd (10/1), 8Scudetto (8/1)
Rest of field:5Designed By Smarty (8/1), 1Stonecoldhandsome (9/2)
🌧️ Off-track: 723146
🎯 Longshots: 74658321
🎫 Trifecta play: #7 over #2, #3, #4  (key win / box 2nd-3rd — 6 combos)  · low value — consider passing
 
AI Weight Settingsⓘ
Speed: 51, FPS: 4, FPS Midpoint: 50, FPS Late: 1, Pace Last 3: 26, Pace Last Race: 51, Early Pace: 50, Mid Pace: 50, Late Pace: 50, Post Position: 76, PPPP Rating: 56, Average Finish: 1, Days Since Last Race: 26, Jockey: 6, Trainer: 1, Track Bias: 56, Morning Line: 26, Pedigree: 55, Works: 26, Weight: 50, Medications: 0, Weather: 50, Race Trouble: 50, Last Race: 1, Last Three Races: 81, All Races: 70, Best Race: 53, Proprietary AI: 1,
AI Multi-Race Tickets – Pick 3 / Pick 4ⓘ

Built from the AI Win Probability model: each leg takes horses in probability order until it covers about 60% of the race (max three). The hit chance is the model's own estimate; multi-race tickets have no backtest yet, so use these as construction help, not a system. Confirm the sequence is offered and the base bet at your track.

Pick 3 R1-3R1: #3,#5,#1 (75%) / R2: #1,#5 (75%) / R3: #5,#2 (66%)
$12 at a $1 base · est. hit chance 37%
Pick 3 R2-4R2: #1,#5 (75%) / R3: #5,#2 (66%) / R4: #3,#2,#1 (68%)
$12 at a $1 base · est. hit chance 34%
Pick 3 R3-5R3: #5,#2 (66%) / R4: #3,#2,#1 (68%) / R5: #4,#1 (66%)
$12 at a $1 base · est. hit chance 30%
Pick 3 R4-6R4: #3,#2,#1 (68%) / R5: #4,#1 (66%) / R6: #3,#1,#2 (63%)
$18 at a $1 base · est. hit chance 28%
Pick 4 R1-4R1: #3,#5,#1 (75%) / R2: #1,#5 (75%) / R3: #5,#2 (66%) / R4: #3,#2,#1 (68%)
$36 at a $1 base · est. hit chance 25%
Pick 4 R2-5R2: #1,#5 (75%) / R3: #5,#2 (66%) / R4: #3,#2,#1 (68%) / R5: #4,#1 (66%)
$24 at a $1 base · est. hit chance 22%
Index – Horses Running In This Cardⓘ
AIR FORCE SUEALYVIA'S LIL GIRLAMELIA ADAMSARROW SPEEDBERMUDA RUN
DESIGNED BY SMARTYDISCO EBODISTURBEDDIVINE INTENTIONSELEGANT ARTISTRY
HONOR ROLLHONORISIAHOWDIDTHATWORKOUTI B FLYININANOCEANOFLOVE
LADY CABERNETLANDOFHOPEANDREAMSLEONIDAS STANDMIAMI KAZMISS KY TAP
MUSIC CLARIFCATIONPEACH SMOOTHIEPERIDOT PENDANTPORCH SWINGPURECRAZIGROOVE
SATISFIED MINDSCUDETTOSONOMA'S CAUSESTONECOLDHANDSOMESUPREMELY WICKED
THINK FASTTOROTOROWARRIOR'S WAY OUTWINNING PLAY

 


Get more in-depth analysis for all races and enjoy many other membership perks with a Pick Pony subscription!

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Talkback